Skip to content

Member Societies

Arborfield Local History Society: Ian Potts, 18 Russley green, Wokingham, RG40 3HT

0118 9771852         ianwpotts@gmail.com

www.arborfieldhistory.org.uk

Berkshire Archaeology Society: Andrew Hutt, 19, Challenor Close, Wokingham, Berks, RG40 4UJ
Berkshire Archaeology Research Group: Richard Firth, The Bailiff’s Cottage, Barkham, Wokingham RG41 4TG
Tel: 0118 9787434 firth@doctors.org.uk
Berkshire Family History Society: Research Centre, Yeomanry House, Castle Hill, Reading, RG1 7TJ.

www.berksfhs.org.uk

Berkshire Industrial Archaeological Group: Secretary, Peter Trout, 7 West Chiltern, Woodcote, Reading, RG8 OSG or Mr. Weber, bentwebershops@waitrose.com

www.biag.org.uk

Berkshire Record Society
Margaret Simons, 80 Reeds Avenue, Reading RG6 5SRTel:0118 9874096
margaretsimons@hotmail.co.uk
Blewbury Local History Group: Audrey Long, Spring Cottage, Church Road, Blewbury, Oxon, OX11 9PY.

Tel: 01235 850427

audreyrosettalong@gmail.com

Bracknell & District Local Historical Society: Jane Moss, 31 Hunstman’s Meadow, Ascot, SL5 7PF

Tel: 01344 625700

mosssandlewood@aol.com

Burnham Historians: Mary Bentley, 38 Conway Road, Taplow, Maidenhead, Berks, SL6 0LD.

Tel: 01628 665932

bhme@gme.prestel.co.uk

Cox Green Local History Group: Pat Barlow, 29 Bissley Drive, Maidenhead, Berks, SL6 3UX.

Tel:01628 823890 weekends only.

Datchet Village Society: Marjorie Clasper , 3 Riverbank, Southlea Road, Datchet, Berks.

Tel: 01753 545110

www.datchetvillagesociety.org.uk

East Ilsley Local History Society: Sue Burnay, White Hollow, High St, E.Ilsley, Berks RG20 7LE

Tel: 01635 281308

info@eastilsleyhistory.com

East Garston Local History Society: Jonathan Haw, Goldhill House, Front Street, East Garston, Hungerford, RG17 7EU

jonathanhaw@btopenworld.com

Eton Wick Local History Group: Teresa Stanton, 35 Eton Wick Road, Eton Wick, Windsor, SL4 6LU.

Tel:01753 860591

teresa.stanton@talktalk.net

www.etonwickhistory.co.uk

Finchampstead History & Heritage Group: Mohan Banerji, 3 Tanglewood, Finchampstead, RG40 3PR

Tel: 0118 973 0479

Goring Gap Local History Society: Janet Hurst, 6 Nuns Acre, Goring on Thames, Reading, Berks RG8 9BE.

Tel:01491 871022

goringgaphistory@gmail.com

www.goringgaphistory.org.uk

The Hanneys Local History Society: Ann Fewins, Lilac Cottage, East Hanney, Wantage, OX12 0HX.

Tel: 01235 868372

annfewins@beeb.net

The History of Reading Society: Vicki Chesterman, 7 Norman Road, Caversham, Reading, Berkshire, RG4 5JN

Tel 0118 9473443

vickichesterman@yahoo.co.uk

Hungerford Historical Association: 

Mark Martin, 23 Fairview Road, Hungerford, RG17 0BP

Tel: 01488 682932

mandm.martin21@btinternet.com

www.hungerfordhistorical.org.uk

Longworth & District History Society: Pam Woodward, 22 Cherrytree Close, Southmoor, Abingdon, OX13 5BE.

Tel: 01865 820500

prwoodward@btinternet.com

Visit our website

Maidenhead Archaeological & Historical Society: 

Brian Madge, 11 Boulters Court,  Maidenhead, SL6 8TH

bandgmadge@btinternet.com

Mid Thames Archaeological & Historical Society: Sheila Orton, 1 Saffron Close, Datchet, Slough, SL3 9DU.

Tel: 01753 543636

Mortimer Local History Group: June Woodward, 19 Victoria Road, Mortimer, RG7 3SH.

Tel:0118 9332819

woodward.mortimer@virgin.net

Newbury District Field Club:  Jane Burrell (Hon Secretary): Walnut Tree Cottage, Oxford Road, Donnington, Newbury RG14 3AG.

Tel (01635) 46497

Email:  secretary@ndfc.org.uk (or jane@burrell-wood.org.uk = personal)

Oxfordshire Family History Society: 

Dr Wendy Archer, The Old Nursery, Pump Lane, Marlow, Bucks. SL7 3RS

Tel: 01628 485013

chairman@ofhs.org.uk

www.ofhs.org.u

Pangbourne Heritage Group: 

Lyn Davies, 1 Hartslock Court, Pangbourne, RG8 7BJ

lyndav87@aol.com

Project Purley: Catherine Sampson, 32 Waterside Drive, Purley on Thames, Berks, RG8 8AQ,

Tel:0118 9422 255,

clspurley@aol.com

Shinfield & District Local History Society: Ann Young, Roselyn, School Green, Shinfield, Reading, Berks RG2 9EH.

Tel: 0118 9882120.

Sonning & Sonning Eye Society: Diana Coulter, Red House Cottage, Pearson Road, Sonning, Berks, RG4 6UF

Tel: 0118 9692132,

visit our website or  email Diana

Standford in the Vale & District Local History Society: David Axford, Honey End, 14 Ock Meadow, Stanford in the Vale, Faringdon, Oxon, SN7 8LN

Tel: 01367 718 480

dnax@btinternet.com

Swallowfield Local History Society: Ken Hussey, Kimberley, Swallowfield, Reading, RG7 1QX

Tel: 0118 9883650

Tadley & District History Society: Carol Stevens, 5 Church Road, Pamber Heath, Hampshire, RG26 3DP

email: tadshistory@gmail.com

website: www.tadshistory.com

Thatcham Historical Society:Mr P Laverack, 2 Ashworth Drive, Thatcham, Berks, RG19 3YU

Tel:01635 863536

enquiries@thatchamhistoricalsociety.org.uk

www.thatchamhistoricalsociety.org.uk

Theale Local History Society: 

Graham Reeves,  52 Parkers Corner, Englefield, RG7 5JR

greeves1@btinternet.com

Twyford & Ruscombe Local History Society: 

Jean Poulter, 17 Weir Pool Court, Silk Lane, Twyford, RG10 9GY

jeanpoulter@tiscali.co.uk

Wargrave Local History Society: Peter Delaney, 6 East View Close, Wargrave, Berks, RG10 8BJ.

Tel: 0118 9403121peter.delaney2@btinternet.com

Windsor Local History Group: Sue Ashley, 49 York Avenue, Windsor, SL4 3PA.

nutritionsashley@hotmail.com

www.windlesora.org

Friends of Windsor & Maidenhead RBCM: 

Malcolm Lock, 1 Duncannon Crescent, Windsor, SL4 4YP

malcolmlocl@hotmail.com
website: www.friendsofwindsormuseum.org.uk